CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88065

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Catechol (CAS 102-80-9) from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Loctite Puerto Rico Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Catechol.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division